Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Dream Theatre's new album

Hey guys here's Dream Theatre's newest album news i've got for you.
Progressive metal veterans DREAM THEATER have announced BLACK CLOUDS & SILVER LININGS as the title of their tenth studio album. The band commenced work on the album - their second for Roadrunner Records, following up 2007's Systematic Chaos - in October of last year.

Roadrunner will release the record on June 23. In addition to the standard version CD, the album will also be available on vinyl LP, as well as a 3-disc Special Edition CD that will include the full album, a CD of instrumental mixes of the album and a CD of six cover songs, the titles of which will be revealed at a later date.

Six weeks prior to the June 23 street date, Roadrunner will release one cover song per week through digital retailers.

Drummer Mike Portnoy and guitarist John Petrucci are once again at the helm as producers, while Paul Northfield mixed the record.

The band will embark on a world tour in support of the album beginning in Europe throughout June which will be followed by the second edition of the band's PROGRESSIVE NATION tour featuring Zappa Plays Zappa, Pain Of Salvation and Beardfish throughout North America in July/August.

A video for the first single, "A Rite of Passage" will be shot in late March.

The track listing for BLACK CLOUDS & SILVER LININGS is as follows:

1. A Nightmare to Remember
2. A Rite of Passage
3. Wither
4. The Shattered Fortress
5. The Best of Times
6. The Count of Tuscany

Roadrunner Records and Dream Theater have teamed up with The Omega Order to bring very special PRE-ORDER offers. This includes 4 different configurations of the new album including a Special Edition and Deluxe Collector's Edition Box Set.
you can go to this link to pre-order.

information has taken from officialy site

Travis barker's gear set

Birth name: Travis Landon Barker
Born: November 14, 1975 (1975-11-14) (age 33)
Origin: Fontana, California,USA
Genre(s): Punk rock, pop punk, ska punk, alternative rock, hip hop, rap rock
Occupation(s):Musician, drummer, songwriter, producer, reality television celebrity, fashion designer
Instrument(s): drums, keyboards, guitar, piano
Years active: 1994–present
Label(s): Interscope, LaSalle/Atlantic, Geffen, Hellcat, MCA, Golden Voice
Associated acts: Blink-182, +44, Expensive Taste, Transplants, Box Car Racer, The Aquabats
Website :

Travis Barker is quickly becoming one of the more influential musicians on the Rock scene today. Travis began studying drums and taking lessons at the age of four. He studied with a jazz teacher and was exposed to many different styles of music. While in High School, Travis played in the jazz ensemble and marching band. He subsequently gained much experience performing at regional competitions and festivals. His senior year, Travis passed up drum corps tryouts for touring with a rock band. He gained more experience as a rock drummer in a few early bands such as Feeble, The Suicide Machines, and The Aquabats.

In 1998, Travis replaced Blink 182's first drummer and came to the band’s rescue at one show by learning over twenty songs in just a few hours and performing with them later that evening. Travis quickly became a much respected and popular member of the band and solidified his position as the timekeeper with his professional attitude, rhythmic skills and talent.

Travis gear set
Barker is now sponsored by Orange County Drum and Percussion and Zildjian.
Latest drum kit (2008–2009)

* Drums - Black Acrylic w/50% offset Lugs
o 10x8" Tom
o 12x10" Tom
o 16x14" Floor Tom
o 18x16" Floor Tom
o 24x24" Bass drum
o 14x6.5" Orange County Stainless steel/nickle snare

* Cymbals - Zildjian
o 14" A custom matersound Hi-hats
o 22" zildjian A custom ride
o 21" Aveidus crash/ride
o 10" A custom splash
o 20" K custom crash
o 19" A custom projection crash

Barker uses DW 9000 Series Hardware, Remo Emperor X Snare Heads and Remo weather king emporer Heads on his toms, Roland Electronics and his signature Zildjian sticks.

and drummerworld says he use this set :

and finally,, when i talk about modern punk rock drummer,, it's refer to travis :)

information taken from any source

Top Modern Rock song (may 2009)


hey guys,, this is newest modern rock chart per may 2009 by top40-chart which combine World Heavy Metal, Hard Rock & Alternative Singles (USA, Germany, UK, Sweden, Finland, Canada, Australia).

enjoy :)

1. Know Your Enemy - Green Day
2. Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon
3. Casing The Dragon - Epica
4. Drowning (Face Down) - Saving Abel
5. Lifeline - Papa Roach
6. Careless Whisper - Seether
7. Up All Night - Hinder
8. Desolation Row - My Chemical Romance
9. Decode - Paramore
10.You Found Me - Fray
11.Black Heart Inertia - Incubus
12.How Could You? - Saliva
13.Something In Your Mouth - Nickelback
14.All I Want - Staind
15.Hey You - 311
16.My Loneliness - Firewind
17.Let It Go - Capetown
18.Panic Switch - Silversun Pickups
19.Ain't No Rest For The Wicked - Cage The Elephant
20.Dirty Little Girl - Burn Halo
21.So Close, So Far - Hoobastank
22.No You Girls - Franz Ferdinand
23.The Man Who Lost His Soul - Until June
24.The Night - Disturbed
25.Magnificent - U2
26.Death Of Me - Red
27.Champagne - Cavo
28.Sex On Fire - Kings Of Leon
29.Wars - Hurt
30.Second Chance - Shinedown

i've listened several song above, hinder have a nice groove compotition, seether nice arrangement but sounds like ordinary song for me...nothing sepecial

how about you guys???

Modern Rock living Copyright © 2008 D'Black by Ipiet's Blogger Template